Business ContinuityIOTIT InfrastructureIT SecurityMSPStrategy

Publishing metadata

Publishing metadata

Publishing metadata

How Many Leads Can MSPs and IT Vendors Expect from LinkedIn Outreach?

Part of the Lead’n the Channel series with Visibility Wins

Author: David McCullough

Date: October 13th 2026

A LinkedIn outreach campaign in the IT channel produces around one lead for every 27 accepted connections. Across 109 campaigns analysed in 2026:

  • 31.3% of people accepted the connection request
  • 21.7% of those replied
  • 3.68% became a lead
  • A campaign contacting 1,200 people delivers about 14 leads on average

These benchmarks come from the Visibility Wins research report LinkedIn Outreach: What Works in 2026, which tracked 117,838 people contacted through 109 live campaigns for 55 technology businesses between January and July 2026. A lead is counted only when there is a confirmed next step: a meeting booked, an email requested or an event signup. Link clicks and website visits are excluded.

Contents

  • What is a good LinkedIn connection acceptance rate?
  • What reply rate should LinkedIn outreach achieve?
  • How many leads does a LinkedIn outreach campaign generate?
  • How many follow-up messages should you send?
  • Which job titles and industries respond best?
  • What makes a LinkedIn outreach message get replies?
  • How does LinkedIn outreach compare with cold email?
  • Frequently asked questions

What is a good LinkedIn connection acceptance rate?

A good LinkedIn connection acceptance rate for IT channel outreach is around 30%. Across the 109 campaigns in the benchmark, 31.3% of the 117,838 people invited accepted.

  • Partner recruitment campaigns (a vendor approaching MSPs and resellers): 37.1%
  • End-user campaigns (an MSP or vendor approaching businesses that buy IT): 29.5%

What reply rate should LinkedIn outreach achieve?

LinkedIn outreach in the IT channel should achieve a reply rate of around 20% of accepted connections. The benchmark campaigns averaged 21.7% and started 8,026 conversations. Measured per invite sent, the reply rate was 6.81%, in line with the LinkedIn-wide average of 6.4% to 6.9% reported by Expandi across 20 million outreach attempts.

Reply rates differ by campaign type:

  • End-user campaigns: 23.1%
  • Partner recruitment campaigns: 21.2%
  • Event-focused campaigns: 12.7%, a little over half the average

 

How many leads does a LinkedIn outreach campaign generate?

A LinkedIn outreach campaign contacting 1,200 people generates around 14 leads, based on the pooled results of 109 IT channel and technology campaigns. Partner recruitment campaigns produce the most, at around 20 leads, while end-user campaigns produce around 13.

Campaign Type Connected (of 1,200) Lead rate Leads expected Connections per lead
Partner recruitment 445 (37.1%) 4.54% 20.2 22
End user 354 (29.5%) 3.62% 12.8 28
All Campaigns 376 (31.3%) 3.68% 13.8 27

 

Leads arrived at a rate of 2.29 per active campaign-week, which is roughly one new lead every three days once a campaign is running. For an MSP planning end-user lead generation, that means a steady flow of meetings across the life of a campaign. Vendors recruiting new partners can expect a higher yield from the same size of list.

What counts as a lead from LinkedIn outreach?

A lead from LinkedIn outreach is a prospect who agrees to a confirmed next step: a meeting booked, an email requested for further information, or an event signup. Every lead figure in these benchmarks uses that definition. Accepted connections, link clicks, profile views and website visits are excluded because none of them commits the prospect to a sales conversation.

How many follow-up messages should you send?

LinkedIn outreach campaigns should send at least two follow-up messages after the connection request. In the benchmark, the second follow-up achieved the highest reply rate of any step:

  • Connection note: 3.4% replies per message sent
  • First follow-up: 5.7%
  • Second follow-up: 9.7%

Campaigns that stop after the first follow-up give up around a third of their replies.

Later replies also convert better. Replies to the second and third follow-ups became leads at 21.3% and 24.6% respectively, compared with 8.8% for replies to the opening connection note.

Takeaway: a reply to the third follow-up is 2.8 times as likely to become a lead as a reply to the connection note.

Which job titles and industries respond best?

Managers respond to LinkedIn outreach more often than senior executives. Managers replied at 8.2% per invite, compared with 5.5% for directors and 5.2% for C-level titles. For MSP and IT vendor lead generation, the IT manager or operations manager who owns the problem day to day is often the more productive first conversation.

Industry also shapes reply rates. Computer and network security replied at 34.0% of connections, 1.56 times the average, and IT services and consulting at 25.6%. Regulated sectors replied below the average:

Industry Reply Rate (connections)
Computer and network security 34.0%
Information technology and services 26.1%
Banking 16.3%
Law 15.1%
Government 13.7%
Healthcare 13.6%
Insurance 11.0%

 

MSPs selling into banking, legal, public sector or healthcare should expect fewer replies per connection and size their lists accordingly.

What increased LinkedIn outreach reply rates?

LinkedIn outreach messages of 41 to 90 words that ask one question get the most replies. Medium-length openers replied at 18.1%, compared with 16.1% for openers over 90 words and 3.2% for openers of 40 words or fewer, most of which were bare connection requests. Openers that asked a question replied at 13.2%, against 6.3% for those that did not.

How does LinkedIn outreach compare with cold email?

LinkedIn outreach generates more responses from net-new contacts than cold email. Belkins reported a cold email reply rate of 0.45% to net-new contacts in 2025. The LinkedIn benchmark lead rate of 3.68% of accepted connections, which counts confirmed meetings and requests, sits well above that cold email reply rate. For IT channel lead generation, LinkedIn also lets a prospect check the sender's profile, company and shared connections before replying.

 

Frequently asked questions

How many people should an MSP contact to hit a lead target?

An MSP should contact around 94 people for every end-user lead it wants, based on the benchmark of 12.8 leads per 1,200 contacted. A target of 25 end-user leads would need a list of roughly 2,350 people. Partner recruitment campaigns need fewer contacts, at around 60 per lead.

Do these LinkedIn benchmarks apply to Irish IT partners?

The benchmarks apply to IT partners in Ireland and the UK, which were the two largest markets in the data. The research covered 82 markets, with 49,998 people contacted in the United Kingdom and 6,954 in Ireland. Country ranked low among the factors that influenced reply rates.

What counts as a lead from LinkedIn outreach?

A lead from LinkedIn outreach is a confirmed next step with a prospect: a meeting booked, an email address requested for further information, or an event signup. The benchmarks in this article exclude link clicks, profile views and website visits, which makes the lead rate a measure of real sales conversations.

What is a good lead rate for LinkedIn outreach?

A good lead rate for LinkedIn outreach in the IT channel is between 3.5% and 4.5% of accepted connections. The 109-campaign average was 3.68%, end-user campaigns reached 3.62% and partner recruitment campaigns reached 4.54%. Campaigns well below the 3.68% average are worth reviewing for message wording and follow-up length, the two levers the research found most influential.

About the Author:

David McCullough is CCO and Co-Founder of Visibility Wins, where he oversees commercial strategy for B2B technology companies across the IT channel. He specialises in executive visibility, LinkedIn strategy and pipeline development.